0

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement


Australia Pages’s privacy policy sets out details of how your personal information may be used by
Australia Pages is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Australia Pages may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Australia Pages operations. All personal information held by Australia Pages will be governed by Australia Pages’s most recent policy, posted on the Site.

1. What kind of personal information Australia Pages collects and how it is collected:

Australia Pages collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners. In general, the personal information Australia Pages collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation.

2. Personal Information you provide:

We store the personal information you enter on the Australia Pages website or give to Australia Pages in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or notice boards. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Australia Pages or its related companies, provide a product or service to Australia Pages, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Australia Pages by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

3. Automatic collection:

Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which Australia Pages can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Australia Pages may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which Australia Pages believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.
Indirect collection: Australia Pages endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Australia Pages may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Australia Pages, Australia Pages requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Australia Pages uses the information you provide:

Australia Pages may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

4. Australia Pages generally uses personal information to:

* provide you with products or services you have requested
* personalise and customise your experiences on the Australia Pages website;
* help Australia Pages manage and enhance its services;
* communicate with you;
* provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the Australia Pages website in which Australia Pages believes you  may be interested;
* give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from Australia Pages.
If you do not provide Australia Pages with that information, Australia Pages will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service. Disclosure Australia Pages may also provide your information to:
* third parties engaged by Australia Pages to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
* third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Australia Pages.

5. If Australia Pages sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

The Australia Pages Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than Australia Pages. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

6. How Australia Pages treats sensitive information?

Sensitive Information means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Australia Pages may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise Management and security of personal information.

Australia Pages protects the personal information Australia Pages holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

Australia Pages endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the Australia Pages website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact Australia Pages on info@australiapages.com.au. Where personal information is no longer required by Australia Pages, it will be destroyed or de-identified. Seeking access to the personal information Australia Pages holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Australia Pages of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Australia Pages will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Australia Pages may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

7. How to contact Australia Pages

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, or to make an access request, please email us at info@AustraliaPages.com.au for further information.